News

Feature Race Picture becomes clearer: Latest big race entries

The picture for the feature Group Races at York later this month, became a little clearer after the publication of the latest stage of entries.

Many of the superstars of the season remain in the lists for the showcase Festival that runs between Wednesday August 22nd and Saturday 25th.

People will have their own favourites and naturally be looking forward to seeing various horses over the twenty- five races, as examples.

On the opening day, the £1 million Juddmonte could yet feature Enable, Cracksman and Poet’s Word amongst the proven Group One contenders.

Ladies Day sees the fillies take centre stage; the winners of each of the English, Irish and French Oaks could yet add the Darley Yorkshire Oaks to their Group One tally. Defending champion, Enable, could yet opt for this race.

Friday sees two British Champion Series contests, at the opposite end of the stamina spectrum. The flyers will go to post for the Group One Coolmore Nunthorpe, where Royal Ascot hero, Blue Point, could race off against US Navy Flag, a three time top drawer victor for the sponsors. After landing three high calibre “Cup” races already this season; the appearance of Stradivarius in the Weatherbys Hamilton Lonsdale Cup will be eagerly awaited. The John Gosden trained stayer needs to repeat his Knavesmire victory in the MansionBet Yorkshire Cup in order to land the inaugural WH Million Stayers bonus cheque.

The final day is all about the richest ever running of the Sky Bet Ebor, now worth £500,000.

Factor in the developing talents on show in the Group Two races spread over the four days and it becomes a mouth watering prospect.


ENTRIES FOR THE JUDDMONTE INTERNATIONAL STAKES  (British Champions Series) (Group 1)  at YORK on 22/08/2018
Accidental Agent, Addeybb, Benbatl, Cracksman, Crystal Ocean, Dash of Spice, Eminent, Forest Ranger, Poet's Word, Thunder Snow, Enable, Hydrangea, Rhododendron, Gustav Klimt, Latrobe, Roaring Lion, Romanised, Rostropovich, Saxon Warrior, Willie John, Without Parole, Happily, Magical, September.

ENTRIES FOR THE SKY BET GREAT VOLTIGEUR STAKES (Group 2), at YORK on 22/08/2018
Latrobe, Flag of Honour, Kew Gardens, Old Persian, Amedeo Modigliani, Aspetar, Astronomer, Bombyx, Cross Counter, Crossed Baton, Cypress Creek, Dee Ex Bee, Extra Elusive, Family Tree, First Eleven, Frankincense, Giuseppe Garibaldi, Hunting Horn, James Cook, Loxley, Lucius Tiberius, M C Muldoon, Midnight Meeting, Nelson, Platinum Warrior, Raymond Tusk, Rostropovich, Saracen Knight, Sevenna Star, Sextant, Sleeping Lion, Southern France, Stream of Stars, The Pentagon, Wells Farhh Go, Young Rascal, Zabriskie.


ENTRIES FOR THE DARLEY YORKSHIRE OAKS  (Group 1) (British Champions at YORK on 23/08/2018
Bateel, Coronet, Crimson Rosette, Enable, Eziyra, God Given, Horseplay, Hydrangea, Isabel de Urbina, Night Music, Precious Ramotswe, Rhododendron, Turret Rocks, What A Home, Bye Bye Baby, Flattering, Forever Together, Hadith, Happily, Lah Ti Dar, Laurens, Magical, Magic Wand, Magnolia Springs, Mrs Sippy, Perfect Clarity, Sea of Class, September, Sun Maiden, Wild Illusion, Worth Waiting.

ENTRIES FOR THE SKY BET LOWTHER STAKES  (Group 2)  at YORK on 23/08/2018
Signora Cabello, Angel's Hideaway, Angelic Light, Chapelli, Chicas Amigas, Chocolate Music, Come On Leicester, Coral Beach, Fairyland, Fantasy, Firelight, Flawless Jewel, Foxtrot Liv, Gossamer Wings, Isaan Queen, Just Wonderful, Kodyanna, La Pelosa, Little Kim, Main Edition, Natalie's Joy, No Way Jose, Orange Blossom, Prairie Spy, Pretty Pollyanna, Queen Jo Jo, Quiet Waters, Red Balloons, Rita Levi, Royal Intervention, Second Generation, Secret Thoughts, Servalan, Snazzy, So Perfect, Stage Play, Swinging Jean, The Mackem Bullet, Third of March, Vallambrosa, Yourtimeisnow.

ENTRIES FOR THE COOLMORE NUNTHORPE STAKES (Group 1) (British Champions Series) at YORK on 24/08/2018
Alpha Delphini, Battaash, Blue Point, Caspian Prince, Dreamfield, Duke of Firenze, Finsbury Square, Hit The Bid, Judicial, Just Glamorous, Mr Lupton, Muthmir, Spirit of Valor, Take Cover, Washington DC, Abel Handy, Battle of Jericho, Dali, Declarationofpeace, Equilateral, Fleet Review, Havana Grey, Sioux Nation, Stone of Destiny, U S Navy Flag, Gorane, Mabs Cross, Could It Be Love, Heartache, Main Desire, Soldier's Call.

ENTRIES FOR THE AL BASTI EQUIWORLD GIMCRACK STAKES (Group 2) at YORK on 24/08/2018
Calyx, Van Beethoven, Advertise, Blown By Wind, Bruce Wayne, Burj, Carbon Fibre, Charming Kid, Chuck Willis, Confiding, Cosmic Law, Decrypt, Dunkerron, Emaraaty Ana, Empire State, Glory Fighter, Indigo Balance, Jonah Jones, Kinks, Konchek, Land Force, Legends of War, Masaru, Mount Tabora, Qutob, Rathbone, Rockin Roy, Rumble Inthejungle, Sabre, Secret Venture, Semoum, Sergei Prokofiev, Shine So Bright, Showout, Soldier's Call, Sosume, Space Traveller, Sporting Chance, Sunsprite, Ten Sovereigns, The Irish Rover, Three Card Trick, True Mason, Typhoon Ten, Ventura Ocean, Well Done Fox, Wise Counsel, Yousini.
 

2021 Season at a glance

  • Dante Festival | Wed 12 - Fri 14 May
  • First Saturday | Sat 22 May
  • June Meeting | Fri 11 - Sat 12 June
  • John Smith's Cup Meeting | Fri 9 - Sat 10 July
  • Music Showcase Weekend | Fri 23 - Sat 24 July
  • Welcome to Yorkshire Ebor Festival | Wed 18 - Sat 21 August
  • September Sunday | Sun 5 September
  • September Friday | Fri 24 September
  • October Finale | Fri 8 - Sat 9 October

HOW CAN WE HELP? GET IN CONTACT